Privacy Policy
 

Introduction

Little Manila (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

Collection of personal information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you and allows us to contact you. Personal information collected by Little Manila is necessary to (1) build your account with littlemanila.nz, (2) to process your orders, (3) to personalize the delivery of content to you. All the information we collect from you will be for statistical, demographic, and marketing purposes. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept anonymous. We will not give out your information or sell it to others.

 

How we use your personal information

Your personal information is collected for the purposes of processing and documentation, statistics and marketing, and as reference in our future communications with you. Also, collecting this information serves as a way to limit abuse of the system, as it helps us detect duplicate or "shill" accounts. Your personal information is never displayed publicly. We require that you provide your account name or "handle" to be listed with your submissions.

 

We ask your street address and telephone number. We may use this information to contact you in the unlikely event that we need to get in touch and your email address is not working. We require that you provide your real first and last names. Your account name or first name may be displayed throughout the back-end system in the User Directory. Our system is generally accessed Little Manila designated staffs.

 

Disclosing your personal information

Little Manila and littlemanila.nz may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on littlemanila.nz; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of littlemanila.nz, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of littlemanila.nz or its designees.

Our website server and payment gateway are located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at anyasd1308@yahoo.com.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website